Wednesday, July 02, 2008

Charity Concert - featuring Rynn Lim

NOTE: I have moved to

Handsome asked for a favor.

So, agreed to help him with that. So here’s the announcement for the event.

Image Hosted by

This charity concert is to raise fund for a Chung Hwa school here. This charity concert features Taiwan-famed Kuching boy Rynn Lim 林宇中, My FM DJ-artiste Phoebe, Diana and Taiwanese Idol Vic Zhou (of F4-fame).

The details for the charity concert as the following:

Date: 2 August 2008, Saturday

Time: 6.00p.m.

Venue: Sarawak Indoor State Stadium.

If you’re interested, you can contact at 016-883 0565.

Too bad I will be away from Kuching that time, else I would have gone there for the charity, and the photo-taking opportunities.

Tuesday, July 01, 2008

I have moved...

I have moved to to new domain. The new url for the domain will be Effective from today (1st July 2008), will be the primary ground for me to blog.

I will not delete this blog, but yet to decide what to do with this blog just yet. Will announce it again when my final decision comes.

So see ya over my new place at!

Note: The Portfolio link on my index page for is not working because I am still working on that section of my website, click on the blog link and you will be directed to my new blog. Also please note that, there are still a lot of elements missing from my side bar, and you will get to see a lot of "Coming Soon" as I continue to build the website. Please bear with me for the moment. Thank you.

Monday, June 30, 2008

I'm moving...

Short note: The phone that houses my digi number is having problem now, I cannot be contacted via that number. However, I'm still reachable via my primary number with Maxis.

I'm packing, and moving to my new place tomorrow!!

I'm going dot com! Finally! :D

Hehe, well, the house isn't 100% ready yet, but there will be on-going renovation after I move in. Hehe. Please do come pay me a visit at my new place tomorrow - 1 July 2008.

Here's my new address ---

See you there!

p/s: I wouldn't delete this blog. But have yet to decide what to do with it. One thing for sure though, this wouldn't be my primary blog anymore.

Sunday, June 29, 2008

it's almost ready..

It's almost ready now. I'll be shifting soon. Yay!

Here's a glance at how Sony Alpha a300 looks like, with its battery grip. This is the less advertised model, if compared to a350. Both models made to similar built, with little difference between those two. Lens attached is 18-70 f/3.5-5.6 kit.

Image Hosted by

End note: I'm not a alphagrapher. This Sony Alpha doesn't belong to me. :-) I love my Canon EOS.

Friday, June 27, 2008

picture of the day

I haven't been able to update regularly the past few days, much thanks to the mini project I'm working on. I've set a deadline myself, which would be this weekend. Hopefully, I'll be able to meet the target, and unveil the mini-project soon.

To compensate the lack of updates for the previous few days, here's a Picture of the Day.

Image Hosted by

I'm featuring a toddler this time. This is taken from the maternity fashion show in May. This piece is cropped from the original picture. I couldn't zoom in as I was using my EF 50mm f/1.8 that time.

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

internet down

The Internet was down for most of the night. Update was made impossible just now.
Will update much later. :-)

Good night.

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

suit up my mac!

My MacBook is suit up now! And it's sizzling hot now! Muahaha! Here's the look of my MacBook's U-Suit.

Taaaa daaaaa~~!!

Image Hosted by
The MacBook closed.

Image Hosted by
The slots on my left, we have slots for the power, NIC port, display port, fire-wire port, USB ports (two of them), Microphone, and Headsets.

Image Hosted by
DVD slot on the right.

Image Hosted by
Suit up MacBook looks so sexy. LOL!

Image Hosted by
Hmm.. reminds me of Iron Man. LOL!

Image Hosted by
So, so beautiful... LOL!

Thanks to Steven, Helen and Louis for my suit! Thanks. It's really nice! I'm loving it.

p/s: Happy Birthday to Geraldine on 23rd June! :D

Monday, June 23, 2008

suit up: preview

Image Hosted by

My posts are jumbled up at this point. LOL! Ad hoc events popped up, and it messed up my queue. Anyway, here's a preview of what's coming next.

p/s: Quite inactive for past few days, as I have been quite occupied with stuff. Plenty to follow soon. :-)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

tear droplets

A random picture for today.

Image Hosted by

Photo Note: This picture was taken in RAW format, and is post-processed with Aperture 2.0, and also converted to B&W with Aperture 2.0. Other image properties, EF 90-300mm at 90mm, ISO 200, f/4.5, 1/640 with Speedlite 580EX II.

p/s: Now I wish I have a Macro Lens. LOL! It must be interesting to see how things are through a Macro lens. Any sponsors? :P

my present 2008

I haven't got much time to update with photos lately. Well, not much happened. There was no birthday bash, no party, nothing much. It was really just another ordinary day..

Okay, maybe not that quiet, there were text messages kept coming in at constant rate.

I still got some presents however..

Image Hosted by
The gifts.

Image Hosted by
U-suit for 13" MacBook.

Image Hosted by
The birthday hat.

Image Hosted by
Gift box..

Image Hosted by
Inside the gift box..

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

firefox download day

Oh, I almost forgot about this one.

Firefox Download Day starts today - 17 June 2008.

Download Day - English

Go download yourself the latest Firefox now. I'm gonna start my download tonight! :D

Visit the pledge page here. Be part of the World Record attempt today!

26yrs and 1day young

Well, I'm officially that young! Haha!

Thank you for remembering, and the wonderful messages, coming in form of text messages, IM, email, or even through Friendster and Facebook. I got messages from all over the places! KK, Puchong, KL, PJ, Selangor, Cyberjaya, Kuching.... etc.. etc.. LOL! And even from Carolina, and Melbourne! LOL!

Thanks again!

There was no birthday bash though. Just another day. Spent day time working, had dinner with mom (dad was outstation..). I even got a surprise visit from two friends, they really made effort in putting up this surprise. I was speechless! Thank you guys!

I got a couple of presents, I will take picture of them tonight! I spent my night playing basketball last night. Haha! Yesh! My weekly sweating session!

And I was on a streak with the team last night! We won every match until the last one. My calf was showing signs of cramp, arms are tired, I was out of breath. It was a whole-body workout. Nice! Best of all, I hit a lot of 3 point shots!

Hmm.. I wonder if the Ray Allen video helped or not. Hehe. Speaking of video, here's the video.

Will update more tonight, with pictures!

Thanks a million!

Monday, June 16, 2008


The day is here. Well, due to the working weekend, there has been some interruption to the progress, I only managed to get small part of the whole idea done.

So, I'm just gonna do the soft opening here. LOL!

I softly announce the launch of I've got this domain since September last year! LOL! I didn't have the time to play with it, and friends have been scolding me for wasting it!

So yeah, It's launched on 16.06.2008!

I'll be shift my blogging platform from here ( to there (wordpress). Since the tweaking isn't done, I'll still be blogging on this page until the other side is fully ready.

Please bear with the slow progress.

Here, to make up for the inactivity for the past couple days, here's a Picture of the Day.

Image Hosted by

Can you guess where this is taken?

p/s: I'd like to extend a thanks to a recently acquired friend, Belle.

Sunday, June 15, 2008

brb.. on assignment

No update just yet, I'm on assignment.

It's a working weekend!

Happy Father's Day!

Saturday, June 14, 2008

it was friday the 13th

.. and I wasn't in time make an entry about that! Haha!

I just lost track of time whenever I bury my head into works.

Will try do a proper entry later!

Friday, June 13, 2008

picture of the day

Overall, this piece isn't a good one, but, i find a little humor in this one.

Image Hosted by
Photo note: I think I was using f/1.8 for this shot, hence the very sensitive focusing. Focusing had to be precise, else, you'd probably get something like this.

See how the little boy admired the model? It makes you wonder what runs through his mind huh?

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

countdown again

Update: I just filled up the expensive fuel for the first time since the hike. At RM 2.69 per litre, I needed total of RM 77.50 to fill up a almost-empty fuel tank. I pumped in 28.81 litre of fuel, which would have cost me about RM 55.03 before the hike (RM 1.91 per litre).

Image Hosted by

Another countdown.

Sorry, lack of post. In some sort of transition period now.

Will be back with more post soon, probably something related to this picture for the day:

Image Hosted by

It's not from recent event, but it's something you don't see every now and then. ;-)

Monday, June 09, 2008

a lonely boy and two cute girls


I find them a gem to capture in photography. Their expressions are so innocent and naive. I caught this kid in my frame while there was this fashion show going on at the time.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by
"Feel so lonely, so so so lonely.."

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by
Cute, aren't they?

Friday, June 06, 2008

screwed up

Update: It seems that I have managed to recover the deleted partition, it might not be so bad after all!

I think I screwed up with my hard disk. Most of my previous work is gone!

Why is everything going to the wrong end at this time?

I hope I can restore the hard disk, if not, bye bye to most of my portfolios.

Thursday, June 05, 2008

petrol price hike in malaysia

I was inspired to write this piece as soon as I got the SMS regarding price hike after midnight earlier in the evening.

Before you scroll further down, I must warn you that this post may not be well-accepted to everyone. You may not agree with what I say here. Even so, I'd still spill my thoughts out on this sheet.

"Petrol at RM 2.70, Diesel at RM 2.50 after midnight," read one of the text message.

A couple of hours later, when I was on my way out to basketball court, I saw 'chaos' at every petrol station I passed by. People were actually raiding the petrol station for fuel. The number of cars swarming towards the petrol station is just ridiculous.

Each time there is price hike, this happens. I must say, out of the long line, probably small percentage of it really needs petrol, with near-empty tank. The rest, are just rushing to fill up the petrol tank just for the sake of enjoying the last bit of RM 1.91 per litre petrol here. (The price for petrol here in Sarawak is RM 1.91; and it's 1 cent more in the Peninsular.) I'm not sure about the price for Diesel, but the sources available, the increase rate is 63% - from 1.58 to 2.58 per litre.

I mean, is this really necessary? I've seen this when I was in KL, and I'm still seeing it here in Kuching. When I was on my home after the basketball session, the petrol stations are still packed with customers.

I may not see eye-to-eye with many of you guys out there, but what's the point of save up one tank of fuel? How much difference does it make? After that tank, you'll still need to buy the petrol at the new rate! It's not like you can stock up gallons of petrol in your crib! just pointed out there was limit set for each patrons in the petrol station. RM 30 per customers. That's quite a sound move by the gas stations to protect both consumers and the petrol station's interest.

Oh, and I forgot to mention the time used to wait in queue to get into the petrol station for refill, the fuel consumed while waiting with the running engine as the car waits in the line, and also causing horrific jam in the traffic. I bet it was worse in KL. I've seen that before some 2 yrs ago.

Enough on the lining up for petrol issue.

Just what on earth are they thinking when they decide to shock the nation with this decision? Aren't they suppose to review the decision whether to remove the fuel subsidies or not on the 8th this month? I have also read about the decision to raise the petrol rate only in August. What happened to those? Why the sudden decision?

What's the real agenda?

I doubt the money-man in-charge would reveal the true intention to us. I don't know. I am no politic analyst, I am no economist, I'm just an IT graduate, who is better equipped with DSLR in hand than doing IT job.

For more on that, I think this post by elaborated the points clear enough.

Everything seems so wrong. Since being appointed as the lead man in the country, it seems that everything is on the rise, except for the nation's economy. Prior to this petrol price hike, we have price rise in flour, rice and etc.

With this going on, we can only forsee the poor become poorer, and the rich becomes richer. It's not helping the nation's economy overall. The backbone is clearly weak.

I mean, inflation will always be there, but instead of blaming on the inflation, couldn't we counter it with a stronger economy? We should improvise, really.

It's 4:22am now, I should really get some sleep now. Again, if you find this bit hard to digest, don't mind it. It's just me letting my inner thoughts out, instead of keeping it in me all the time. I have more to say, but I ain't got the time to write here.

Written at 3:12 am, posted at 10:40am.

hollywood bridal fashion show @ theSpring part 3

The last part of the show. Models parading the bridal wears on the run, together with the male models.

11 photos in total.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by
Hair Styling by Richard & Iris. The girl looked like a doll here.

The Gents.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by
Their group photo, take from side.

That's the end of the show, for the bridal wear that is. A few more to come next.

Wednesday, June 04, 2008

hollywood bridal fashion show @ theSpring part 2

Part 2 of the fashion show.

The ladies. 10 photos, no words.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by
Photo comment: All other photos were shot without flash, where this one was shot with fill-in flash. I shot with a bare-naked flash, without any diffuser, flash was pointed to the model directly.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

End of part 2.

Tuesday, June 03, 2008

hollywood bridal fashion show @ theSpring part 1

After the basketball posts, I'm gonna post on some photos I took on the Hollywood Bridal Fashion Show the other day.

It's a continuation from this event.

We rarely have bridal expo this year, in fact, none yet up till this point. But from time to time, we have this small scale fashion shows around the town. Again, I'm gonna post some big photos here in the blog posts. Well, that is until some changes later this month. Yeah, will touch more on that soon enough. (It's part of the countdown.)

Okay, it could be nicer if this is presented in slide show format with background music, but we'll just make do with still photos only.

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Okay, that's it for this part one. I don't wanna add more to the weight for you guys to load now. More to come up next.

End Note: I'm getting myself to familiarize with the Apple's Aperture 2.0, which is one of the best photo management tool, all-in-one tool.